Detailed Agenda

 

Conference Agenda 
 Download a printable agenda here.

Wednesday, Nov. 3



8 a.m. – Noon
County-Related Meetings

8 a.m. – Noon
Kentucky Association of County Treasurers and Finance Officers Sampson, 1st Floor

8:30 – 10 a.m.
Kentucky Coal and Mineral County Coalition Carroll Ford, 2nd Floor

10 – 11:15 a.m.
Kentucky Magistrates and Commissioners Association – Combs Chandler, 2nd Floor

10 – 11:30 a.m.
Kentucky Association of County Engineers and Road Supervisors Morrow, 3rd Floor

10 – 11:30 a.m.
Kentucky Council of ADDs Wilkinson, 1st Floor

10 a.m. – Noon
Kentucky PVA AssociationWillis, 2nd Floor

10 a.m. – Noon
Kentucky Jailers AssociationNunn, 2nd Floor

10 a.m. – Noon
Kentucky Sheriffs AssociationClements, 2nd Floor

11 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Kentucky Coroners AssociationCollins, 2nd Floor

11 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Kentucky County Judge/Executive AssociationBreathitt, 2nd Floor

8 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Exhibitor Setup Grand Ballrooms B & C and Exhibit Hall, 2nd Floor

8 a.m. – 4 p.m.
Registration Open  2nd Floor

1 – 4 p.m.
Opening General Session* Grand Ballroom A, 2nd Floor
Presentation of Colors: Jefferson County Sheriff’s Office Honor Guard
National Anthem: performed by Kelly and Katherine Taylor

1 – 1:15 p.m.
Welcome and Opening Remarks
David Nicholson, Jefferson County Circuit Court Clerk and KACo Board Member

1:15 – 1:30 p.m.
EKU-KACo Partnership for New Educational Opportunities - learn more
Benton Shirey, Corporate Educational Partnerships, Eastern Kentucky University

1:30 – 2 p.m.
Keynote Address
Andy Beshear, Governor of Kentucky

2 – 2:45 p.m.
Music Festivals—Bringing Tourism Dollars to Your Community - learn more
Moderator: Steve Gold, Henderson County Attorney and Co-Chair, W.C. Handy Blues & Barbecue Festival
Tiffany Finley, Executive Director, Master Musicians Festival, Pulaski County
David Helmers, Producer, Railbird Festival, Fayette County

2:45 – 3 p.m.
Why CERS Independence is Good for Counties learn more
Ed Owens, CEO, County Employees Retirement System

3 – 4 p.m.
Inside the President’s Bunker: A Crisis Leadership and Decision-Making Presentation - learn more
Lt. Col. Robert J. Darling, United States Marine Corps (Ret.)

4 – 6:30 p.m.
County Issues Poll Open – Near Registration - learn more

4 – 6:30 p.m.
Photo Booth Open – Near Exhibit Hall - learn more

4 – 7:30 p.m.
Exhibits Open – Grand Ballrooms B & C and Exhibit Hall, 2nd Floor

5:30 – 7:30 p.m.
Reception with Exhibitors and Sponsors Grand Ballrooms B & C and Exhibit Hall, 2nd Floor

8 p.m.
Hospitality sponsored by SERVPROWilkinson, 1st Floor

 

Thursday, Nov. 4 


8 – 9 a.m.
Breakfast with the ExhibitorsGrand Ballrooms B & C and Exhibit Hall, 2nd Floor

8 – 11:30 a.m.
Photo Booth Open – Near Exhibit Hall - learn more

8 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Registration Open – 2nd Floor

8 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.
Exhibits Open Grand Ballrooms B & C and Exhibit Hall, 2nd Floor

8 a.m. – 2 p.m.
County Issues Poll Open – Near Registration - learn more

9 a.m. – Noon
General Session* – Grand Ballroom A, 2nd Floor

9 – 9:30 a.m.
State and Federal Transportation Funding - learn more
Jim Gray, Secretary, Kentucky Transportation Cabinet

9:30 – 10 a.m.
Opioid Settlement Agreement Update - learn more
Daniel Cameron, Attorney General

10 – 10:45 a.m.
Local Government Committee: A Conversation with the Chairs - learn more
Moderator: Reagan Taylor, Madison County Judge/Executive and KACo President
Senator Robby Mills, Senate State and Local Government Committee Chair
Representative Michael Meredith, House Local Government Committee Chair

10:45 – 11:30 a.m.
ZAP THE GAP! Transforming Multi-Generational Teams - learn more
Meagan Johnson, Generational Expert

11:30 a.m. – Noon
Effective Communications Strategies During a Campaign - learn more
Kaylee Price, Senior Vice President, Runswitch PR

Noon – 1:30 p.m.
Luncheon with the Exhibitors Grand Ballrooms B & C and Exhibit Hall, 2nd Floor

1:30 – 4:30 p.m.
Breakout Sessions*
Select four sessions to attend – each session is .75 training credit


Offered at 1:30 p.m. and 2:15 p.m.
 

COVID and Employment Law – Carroll Ford, 2nd Floor - Learn more
Barry Stilz, Kinkead & Stilz
Lynn Zellen, Kinkead & Stilz

NACo Tools and Training Opportunities – Nunn, 2nd Floor - Learn more
Moderator: Gary Moore, Boone County Judge/Executive, NACo Immediate Past President
Kyle Cline, National Director of Strategic Partnerships, NACo
Kim Hall, Director of Membership, NACo
Alan Worden, Founder/CEO and Todd Wullenweber, Business Development, Community Data Platforms

KACo Insurance Programs and Resources Combs Chandler, 2nd Floor - Learn more
Temple Juett, KACo Director of Insurance and Business and staff

Changing Economic Conditions in KentuckyBreathitt, 2nd Floor - Learn more
Mike Clark, Director, University of Kentucky Center for Business & Economic Research


Offered at 3 p.m. and 3:45 p.m.

Legislative Issues Lightning RoundBrown, 2nd Floor - Learn more
Shellie Hampton, KACo Director of Government Affairs 
Gracie Lagadinos, KACo Government Affairs Associate

Campaign Finance and Regulations for County OfficialsSampson, 1st Floor - Learn more
John Steffen, Executive Director, Kentucky Registry of Election Finance
Leslie Saunders, General Counsel, Kentucky Registry of Election Finance 

Large Scale Solar in KentuckyLaffoon, 1st Floor - Learn more    
Kent A. Chandler, Chairman, Kentucky Public Service Commission 

ARPA Q&AWillis Clements, 2nd Floor - Learn more
Jennifer Burnett, KACo Director of Policy, Research and Communications
Rich Ornstein, KACo Staff Attorney
Kayla Carter, KACo Research Associate
Michael George, Managing Director, Compass Municipal Advisors, LLC
Keith Brock, Senior Vice President, Compass Municipal Advisors, LLC
RJ Palmer, Senior Vice President, Compass Municipal Advisors, LLC
Louis Ragusa, Vice President, Compass Municipal Advisors, LLC
Megan George, Member, Stites & Harbison, PLLC
Daniel Boswell, Attorney, Stites & Harbison, PLLC 

4:30 – 5 p.m.
Election of KACo 2nd Vice PresidentCarroll Ford, 2nd Floor

6 – 7 p.m.
President’s ReceptionExhibit Hall, 2nd Floor

7 – 9 p.m.
Dinner Banquet – Grand Ballroom A, 2nd Floor

9 p.m.  
Hospitality sponsored by KACo County ChampionsWilkinson, 1st Floor

 

Friday, Nov. 5



8:30 a.m.
BreakfastGrand Ballroom A, 2nd Floor

9 a.m. – Noon
Wrap-up Session*Grand Ballroom A, 2nd Floor

9 – 9:30 a.m.
Economic Outlook for Kentucky and the U.S. - learn more
Kevin Kliesen, Business Economist and Research Officer, Fed. Reserve Bank of St. Louis 

9:30 – 10 a.m.
Preview of the 2022 Legislative Session - learn more
David P. Givens, Senate President Pro Tempore

10 – 10:15 a.m.
Innovative Workforce Development in Coal Counties
Steve Henry, Webster County Judge/Executive

10:15 – 10:45 a.m.
Assessing Local, National and Global Cybersecurity Threats - learn more
Stephen Oakes, Supervisory Special Agent, Federal Bureau of Investigations (FBI) 

10:45 – 11:30 a.m.    
Bring it Down a Notch: De-escalation Techniques for the Workplace - learn more
Phil Crumpton, KACo Law Enforcement Specialist 

11:30 a.m. – Noon
KACo Update
Jim Henderson, KACo Executive Director

A $1,000 cash door prize will be awarded during the Wrap-Up Session. You must be present to win.

 

*Twelve hours of HB 810 training have been approved.

 ALL TIMES LISTED ARE EASTERN DAYLIGHT TIME

 


County Issues Poll

Join us at our polling booth near registration and give us your opinion on the top issues facing counties today. All elected county officials are eligible to cast a vote in the poll. Polling will be open:

Wednesday, Nov. 3 • 2 – 6 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 4 • 8 a.m. – 2 p.m.


Free Professional Photos

Stop by our photography studio, located near the Exhibit Hall, to have a professional headshot taken free of charge. You will receive a digital copy of your photo following the conference. Our photo booth will be open:

Wednesday, Nov. 3 • 4 – 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 4 • 8 – 11:30 a.m.